1.) Jane Eyre - beautifully tragic love story
2.) Harry Potter - warm, sweet, addictive series
3.) Lord of the Flies - human nature at its worst
4.) A Tree Grows In Brooklyn - transcends the ages
5.) Roots - a family saga starting in Africa that is a great read
6.) Gone With The Wind - still one of my favorites
7.) A Walk In the Woods - witty, sharp adventure
8.) The Joys of Motherhood - the best that African Literature has to offer; I need to re-read this soon
9.) Lamb - hillarious and still interesting story of Jesus growing up with his best friend, Biff
10.) To Kill a Mockingbird - classic coming-of-age story and one of the best books ever written
This was hard to narrow down. Honorable mentions: Anything Shakespeare, Anything by Maya Angelou or Richard Wright, The Hunger Games trilogy, The Help, The Thorn Birds, 1984, The Scarlet Letter, anything Poe. I could go on but I don't have time today.
1 comments:
Dude, where's all the book club reads? ;)
Although, we did read To Kill a Mockingbird, Hunger Games and The Help.
Post a Comment